26th Open Dutch Computer-Chess Championship

All Games
&
Participants
&
Photo Download (4MB)
&
More Info
&
14e CSVN Schaakcomputer-gebruikerstoernooi

Rybka glorious winner of the
26th Open Dutch Computer Chess Championship

Round Results
#Name123456789PBUSBG
1Rybka2w19b13w15b14w17b110w16w18b146 46 9
2Loop1b014w19w17b13w=4b=8b15w110b145 29¾9
3Hiarcs X MP14b115w11b08w12b=6w15b=4w=9b142 24 9
4Fruit7b15w=8b=11w11b02w=12w13b=15b144½24 9
5Deep Gandalf13w14b=10w11w06b09b13w=2b012w147½20¾9
6Deep Sjeng11b=8w012b=14w15w13b07w11b0bye143 17 8
7The Baron4w0bye115b12w012b11w06b014w113b139½10¾8
8The King10w=6b14w=3b09w=11b12w013b11w048 18½9
9Deep Shredder12b11w02b015w18b=5w0bye111b13w044 12¼8
10IsiChess MMX8b=11w15b012w013b114w11b0bye12w041½12¾8
11XiniX6w=10b013w14b0bye18w015b19w014b132 8
12ANT9w013b=6w=10b17w0bye14b015w15b035 10 8
13Hermann5b012w=11b0bye110w015b114b18w07w030½8
14Zzzzzz3w02b0bye16b015w110b013w07b011w035½8
15Jokerbye13b07w09b014b013w011w012b04w033½¼8

&

Cross-table
#Name010203040506070809101112131415PBUSBG
1RybkaX111111111.....46 46 9
2Loop0X½½1.1111...1.45 29¾9
3Hiarcs X MP0½X½½1.11....1142 24 9
4Fruit0½½X½.1½..11..144½24 9
5Deep Gandalf00½½X0..11.11..47½20¾9
6Deep Sjeng0.0.1X10..½½.1.43 17 8
7The Baron00.0.0X....111139½10¾8
8The King000½.1.X½½1.1..48 18½9
9Deep Shredder000.0..½X.11..144 12¼8
10IsiChess MMX00..0..½.X1011.41½12¾8
11XiniX...0.½.000X.11132 8
12ANT...00½0.01.X½.135 10 8
13Hermann....0.00.00½X1130½8
14Zzzzzz.00..00..00.0X135½8
15Joker..00..0.0.0000X33½¼8

This was probably the strongest over-the-board computer chess tournament ever.
Loop and Hiarcs MP competed in Leiden for the first time.
Congratulations to the Rybka team: Vasik Rajlich (programmer), Jeroen Noomen (opening book) and Hans van der Zijden (operator)
Photos by Gian-Carlo Pascutto


Jeroen Noomen and Hans van der Zijden (Rybka)
&

Clemens Keck (Loop)
&

Harvey Williamson (operating for Hiarcs X MP) and Rienk Doetjes (arbiter with paper)
&

Gijbert Wiesenekker(Zzzzzz) and Harm-Geert Muller (Joker)
&

Johan de Koning (The King)
&

Theo van der Storm (organiser); This photo by Schakersinfo/Maaijveld.

Tijdschema / Schedule (CET +0100):

Friday 3 November 2006
Fr. 12:00-13:00 arrival, installation and opening
Fr. 13:00-16:00 1st round
Fr. 16:15-19:15 2nd round
Fr. 19:30-22:30 3rd round 

Saturday 4 November 2006
Sa. 09:00-09:45 arrival & installation
Sa. 09:45-12:45 4th round
Sa. 13:00-16:00 5th round
Sa. 16:15-19:15 6th round

Sunday 5 November 2006
Su. 09:00-09:45 arrival & installation
Su. 09:45-12:45 7th round
Su. 13:00-16:00 8th round
Su. 16:15-19:15 9th round (final)
Su. 19:20-20:00 Prizes