Participants 26th Open Dutch
Computer-Chess Championship
3, 4, 5 Nov. 2006; Leiden, The Netherlands

List of Participants
Name Hardware Programmers/designers Place
Fruit Intel Core2 Duo E6600 Fabien Letouzey (prog.)
Ryan Benitez (prog.)
Salvo Spitaleri (book)
Fons Bluemers (oper.)
France


NL
Rybka Quad system (total 8 cores)
AMD Opteron 875 Dual Core, 2200 MHz
Vasik Rajlich (prog)
Jeroen Noomen (book+oper)
Hans van der Zijden (oper)
Budapest, Hungary
Apeldoorn, NL,
Duivendrecht, NL
Deep Shredder AMD Athlon64 X2 (2400 MHz) Stefan Meyer-Kahlen,
Sandro Necchi (book)
Ernst Walet(test+oper.)
Düsseldorf, Germany
?,
NL
The King AMD Athlon64, 3500+ (2200 MHz) Johan de Koning Delft, NL
Deep Sjeng AMD Athlon64 X2 4200 (2200 MHz)
3000 MB
Gian-Carlo Pascutto
Jan Krabbenbos (oper.)
Belgie
Amersfoort, NL
Deep Gandalf Dual AMD Athlon64 X2 4200 (2200 MHz)
3000MB
Steen Suurballe (prog.),
Lex Loep (GUI),
Dan Wulff (book),
Christian Goralski (tester),
John van der Hoeven (oper.)
Hvidovre, Denmark
NL
Denmark
Bochum, Germany
Rotterdam, NL
Loop Intel Core2 Duo E6600, 3000 MHz Fritz Reul (prog.)
Clemens Keck (oper.)
Germany
The Baron AMD Opteron 270 Dual Core, 2000 MHz Richard Pijl (prog.)

Arturo Ochoa (book)
Minderhout, Belgium
(nationality: NL)
Caracas, Venezuela
Hiarcs SMP Intel Core2 Duo E6600 "Conroe" Mark Uniacke (prog.)
Harvey Williamson (oper.)
UK
Ant AMD Athlon64, 3040 MHz Tom Vijlbrief (prog.)
Hans Secelle (book)
Baarn, NL
Schelderode, Belgium
IsiChess MMX AMD Athlon64, 2200 MHz, 1000 MB Gerd Isenberg Hattingen, Germany
XiniX Intel Pentium M 1700 MHz Tony van Roon-Werten
Elke van Roon (oper.)
Eindhoven, NL
Hermann AMD Mobile Athlon64 3400+, 512MB Volker Annuss (prog.)
Christian Bartsch (book+test)
Jörg Nowak (test)
Unna, Germany
Niederseefeld, Germany
Schwetzingen, Germany
Zzzzzz AMD Athlon64 X2 Dual core 4200+, 2GB Gijsbert Wiesenekker Huizen, NL
Joker Intel Pentium M 1600 MHz, 512MB Harm Geert Muller Diemen, NL

"The King" is an experimental version of "ChessMaster"

Theo van der Storm, 2 Nov. 2006